- Q: Do I have to wait until my personal injury claim is settled to resolve my vehicle damage claim?
[…] If your car is deemed to be repairable and not totaled, then the insurance company should repair your vehicle with parts that are “at least equal to the original part in terms of fit, quality, performance and warranty”. 11 N.C.A.C. 4.0426. - Q: Can I force the insurance company to replace my car?
A: No. The insurance company is only required to pay you the Fair Market Value of your car. This is the amount you could have sold your car at one second before the collision. - Q: How does the insurance company determine a total loss?
A: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.3 addresses the branding of title for motor vehicles. The statute distinguishes motor vehicles older than six years from vehicles younger than six years old. For motor vehicles that are “six model years old, a branded title shall be issued if the cost of repairs, including parts and labor, exceed seventy – five percent of its fair market value at the time of collision or other occurrence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.3(h)(1). The statute holds “[f]or motor vehicles more than six model years, a branded title shall be issued if the cost of repairs, including parts and labor and excluding the cost to replace the airbag restraint system, exceeds seventy-five percent (75%) of its fair market value at the time of the collision or other occurrence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.3(h)(2). - Q: If my car is “totaled” am I entitled to the price of a new car?
A: Normally no. The insurance company is required to pay you the “pre accidental actual cash value” of your car. 11 N.C.A.C. 4.0418(5). - Q: How is actual cash value determined?